This post may contain affiliate links, which means I may receive a small commission, at no cost to you, if you make a purchase.
Want another plant-based oil skincare tip?
Let’s talk about watermelon seed oil. Yes. You heard that right.
It’s an amazing oil extracted from the little black seeds of our favorite mouthwatering, thirst-quenching fruit — the watermelon.
Contrary to popular belief, this natural oil has been around for centuries and has been used for its many health and skin benefits.
Yet it is only now that watermelon seed oil is gaining popularity in mainstream media.
Because we love watermelon and everything organic, let’s take a closer look.
First, What Is Watermelon Seed Oil?
Watermelon seed oil originated from the Kalahari Desert of Southern Africa.
This oil is also known as ootanga or Kalahari seed oil. It is a light-yellow nutty extract that packs potent medicinal properties and has been used for over 5,000 years!
From the sandy savanna, merchants would later introduce this wonder oil to Europe, North America, and some parts of Asia.
There are two watermelon varieties used in the beauty and cosmetic industry today: Citrullus lanatus and Citrullus vulgaris.
The former is extracted from the wild Kalahari melon of Southern Africa. Meanwhile, the latter is from the red and green watermelons found globally. Both share similar benefits for the skin and hair.
With the growing awareness of the many great watermelon seed oil benefits, it has become an active ingredient in many skincare and hair care products.
It is even added to baby lotions and massage oils due to its gentle formulation.
Why Watermelon Seed Oil Is Good for You
Watermelon seed oil is good for you simply because it is
- nourishing and moisturizing;
- rich in essential fatty acids that restore skin elasticity;
- fast absorbing and does not clog the pores;
- light and non-greasy, perfect for winter care;
- extra mild for baby use; and
- suitable for all skin types.
Watermelon Seed Oil as a Carrier Oil
The watermelon seed essence is an excellent carrier oil. With its stable shelf life and perfect viscosity, many brands are using it to dilute thicker oils to make a perfect base for aromatherapy.
On top of that, it is non-comedogenic, lightweight, and fast absorbing — properties that are compatible in combination with using other essential oils.
This nutty extract is quickly becoming a perfect substitute for mineral oil and is used in a range of cosmetic products.
Watermelon Seed Oil Benefits for Skin
The watermelon seed oil has a plethora of health-giving values and therapeutic properties. A few drops are enough to revive sun-damaged skin and restore skin’s youthful glow. Here’s why:
A 2020 study showed watermelon seed oil has a high concentration of phenolic compounds along with vitamins A, C, B, and E.
These potent antioxidants block UV radiation that causes skin aging. They also neutralize free radicals and oxidizing agents from the environment. Stopping toxins from damaging your skin.
The best part? These compounds stimulate elastin and collagen production, making this oil perfect for rejuvenating skin cells and restoring the skin’s healthy glow!
Like the fruit, the watermelon seed oil cools and hydrates the skin.
A research study published by the South African Journal of Botany in 2017 reveals its moisturizing properties. According to their findings, the oil contains high amounts of fatty acids like linoleic (51%), oleic (36%), palmitic (6%), and stearic (5%).
As we all know, linoleic acid strengthens the skin’s lipid barrier and locks in moisture. It also allows the skin to protect itself from sun damage.
With the addition of oleic acid, the oil can prevent transepidermal water loss while increasing moisture retention, making your skin appear more youthful.
Regular use will result in deeply hydrated, nourished, and moisturized skin.
Like many botanical oils, watermelon oil contains strong anti-inflammatory properties. Its high levels of antioxidants, vitamin E, and magnesium are natural remedies that soothe and calm skin irritations.
These compounds also promote healing and restore the skin’s natural radiance, making this oil an effective treatment for acne, eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea.
Uses of Watermelon Seed Oil for Face
Now that we know the countless watermelon seed oil benefits, it is time to get the most out of it. Let’s learn how to use this oil and introduce it to your skincare routine.
Use It as an Oil Cleanser
As a natural oil, it does a great job at dissolving excess oils. Watermelon seed oil sinks deep into your pores, melting dirt and grime while infusing your skin with powerful antioxidants.
To use it as an effective oil cleanser, simply massage a few drops into your face and neck. Let it set in for a couple of minutes to allow the product to penetrate deeper into the skin.
Then follow up with your regular cleanser to successfully remove all the accumulated dirt.
Use It as a Facial Oil
The best thing about facial oils is they add extra nourishment to the skin. Then they seal all the nutrients from the other products you use and prevents them from evaporating while you sleep.
As a result, your skin gets to absorb all the nourishment it needs.
After applying your regular moisturizer, lather a few drops of oil onto your face. Gently massage it on your skin in a circular motion.
Watermelon seed oil is a light oil that absorbs quickly into the skin. Since it is non-greasy, it will keep your skin hydrated without the oily or sticky feel.
If you have dry skin, you can use watermelon seed oil both day and night. But if you have oily skin or combination skin, consider applying only at night.
Watermelon Seed Oil Benefits for Hair
As a plant-based extract, there are numerous watermelon seeds benefits for hair.
It is abundant with vitamins and minerals that strengthen hair stands, bring back hair’s natural volume, tame frizz, and prevent breakage.
It is also naturally rich in minerals like magnesium, potassium, and copper, which are vital in increasing melanin production and give the hair its vibrant color.
More importantly, watermelon seed oil does not clog hair follicles. Rather, it helps break down dirt and prevent gunk from building up on the scalp. This promotes healthier hair growth.
Watermelon Seed Oil Uses for Hair
Watermelon seed oil is simply one of the most versatile and easy-to-use oils that offer several benefits for your hair and scalp.
Here are some different ways you can use this wonder oil to keep your hair looking its best!
Use It as a Pre-shampoo or Hair Mask Treatment
If you have a dry, flaky scalp, you can use watermelon seed oil to revitalize your hair as a pre-shampoo treatment.
Before taking a shower, lavishly pump a good amount of oil and gently massage it onto your scalp. Let it set for at least 30 minutes. The longer, the better.
When you are ready, shampoo as normal. You may have to shampoo twice to remove excess oil and stubborn dead skin or dirt.
If you want to pamper your hair and scalp longer, you can also use the oil as a hair mask and leave it on overnight. Then rinse it off as usual.
Letting the product stay longer gives the amino acids and antioxidants enough time to seep deeper into your scalp and hair follicles.
Not only will these nourish your hair roots, but they also break down dirt and chemical buildup from the prolonged use of harsh hair products.
This will ultimately help boost blood circulation, which is a precursor for hair growth.
Since it is an excellent carrier oil, you can also mix in jojoba or argan oil for maximum hair benefits.
Use It as a Styling Oil
You can also use watermelon seed oil to tame your frizz and increase hair volume. Just apply a few drops onto your scalp and dab some oil into your hair ends to prevent breakage.
As with similar natural oil formulations, this melon extract protects your crown from environmental damage and stressors.
You can apply the oil on dry or damp hair. With regular use, you can watch your hair transform from dull and lifeless to gorgeous and silky smooth.
Top Watermelon Seed Oil Brands of 2023
If you are looking for the best watermelon seed oil brands to try out in 2023, we’ve got you covered!
Here are our top picks that you should consider adding to your skincare and haircare routine.
Best Watermelon Seed Oil for Super Dry and Sensitive Skin
We love Acure Watermelon seed oil because it is specifically formulated to hydrate super thirsty skin and calm irritations.
Primary benefits: Ultra hydration; restores skin elasticity; fast absorbing, lightweight
- High in omega acids and antioxidants
- Facial oil with a mirror finish
- Best for dry, flaky, and sensitive skin
If you are looking for a natural remedy to calm breakouts while hydrating your skin, Acure is for you.
What’s not to love about Acure Ultra Hydrating Watermelon Seed Oil?
With minimalist packaging, Acure delivers a 100% vegan daytime face oil formulated to provide intense moisture. It is lightly textured and is high in omega acids. And it is certified cruelty-free!
For Leaping Bunny advocates, Acure watermelon seed oil is your new bestie.
Best Anti-Aging Watermelon Seed Oil
What’s not to love about Botanical Beauty? Dubbed as an Oil of Egyptian Kings, this wonder bottle will surely make you feel like royalty!
Primary benefits: Repairs damaged skin; balances skin moisture; removes toxic buildup in the skin; promotes hair growth
- 100% pure, cold-pressed, virgin oil
- Indefinite shelf life
- Formulated for dry, mature aging skin
- Can be use for face, hair, and body
Experience the luxurious benefits of a potent antioxidant without breaking the bank!
Botanical Beauty Egyptian Watermelon Seed Oil offers visible results to all your skin and hair problems.
It packs a potent yet gentle formulation of our favorite natural ingredients to promote healthy glowing skin and prevent premature aging.
So if you are looking for extra hydration and nourishment while stopping the signs of aging, Botanical Beauty is a certified organic product must-have.
Most Versatile Watermelon Seed Moisturizer
We love a multipurpose product and Mytic Moments delivers all its promises.
Primary benefits: Improves skin complexion; does not clog pores; hydrates dry, chapped skin; revitalizes both skin and hair; good all-purpose carrier oil for use in aromatherapy
- 100% pure Citrullus vulgaris oil
- Premium-grade oil
- Indefinite shelf life
Mystic Moments offers a premium beauty product that provides results and peace of mind.
Another exciting product on our list is the Mystic Moments Watermelon Carrier Oil.
This versatile premium-grade oil is an all-natural moisturizer perfect for the face, hair, scalp, body, and nails. Mystic Moments also preserved the oil’s organic nutrients, allowing it to provide maximum benefits.
Moreover, the pureness of the oil ensures product longevity and the best results for your skin and hair.
General Safety Information
Here are a few tips to help you stay on the safe side when using this organic oil and ensure a pleasant experience.
As a rule of thumb, always exercise caution when trying a new product.
- Do a patch test before using the oil. While it is a natural ingredient, allergies may still occur.
- Excessive use may irritate your skin which can lead to flare-ups and other side effects. So use any product in moderation.
- The oil products available in the market are formulated for external use. Thus, it is not recommended to ingest watermelon seed oil.
- For good measure, do not take or use any natural oil without consulting a medical practitioner, especially if you have an existing medical condition.
In this section, we’ll answer some of the most commonly asked questions about watermelon seed oil, so you can feel confident and informed as you explore all the amazing things it has to offer!
Is it good for acne-prone skin?
Yes. Watermelon seed oil works wonders on acne-prone skin. It is non-comedogenic, fast absorbing, and lightweight. Also, the linoleic and oleic acid content in the oil helps regulate sebum production and calm irritations.
Is it safe for pregnant women?
Watermelon seed oil is used to help prevent stretch marks. It is also added to many baby products due to its hypoallergenic and gentle formulation. Even so, it is always a good idea to consult your doctor before use.
Moreover, If you are sensitive to certain scents, the oil’s slightly nutty scent may induce nausea. All the more reason to practice caution.
How long does the oil usually last?
Watermelon seed oil is one of the most stable oils and can last up to two years. Its longevity also relies on several storage factors.
Always keep your oils in a dark, cool place, away from heat and sunlight. Best practice also dictates buying oils packed in dark-colored bottles.
Is Kalahari melon seed oil different?
Kalahari melon is a variety of watermelon discovered years ago in the Kalahari desert. Since the Kalahari melon is a wild plant, its fruit has a bitter taste compared to the “watermelon” variety we enjoy in the summer.
Still, both varieties contain vitamins A and E and have similar oleic and linoleic content, making them staple ingredients for many cosmetic products.
However, the most commonly used oil is extracted from the Citrullus vulgaris plant, which is the watermelon we’re all familiar with.
Watermelon seed oil vs. rosehip oil: what are their differences and similarities?
Both oils have powerhouse anti-aging ingredients. Still, there is a slight difference in their fatty acid profile.
Rosehip has higher linoleic acid content (54%) compared to watermelon oil (51%). But watermelon has more vitamin E (95%).
Also, rosehip oil can help regulate sebum better, making it more suitable for managing acne. But watermelon seed oil makes skin stay hydrated better.
Is Watermelon Seed Oil Good for Skin and Hair? Final Thoughts
Absolutely. Watermelon seed oil is a versatile and powerful natural ingredient that can benefit both your skin and hair in a number of ways.
There are many amazing watermelon seed oil skin benefits. Thanks to its vitamins, minerals, and unsaturated fatty acids, this essential oil nourishes the skin deeply, promoting a healthy, glowing complexion.
When it comes to hair care, this super oil can work wonders to strengthen and protect your strands too. All the nutrients found in this oil also boost hair volume and growth, helping you achieve that healthy shine.
Whether you’re using it as a standalone skincare product or incorporating it into your routine, you’re sure to enjoy all the amazing benefits that this powerful ingredient has to offer.
So why not give watermelon seed oil a try today and experience the amazing benefits yourself?
Love natural oils and ingredients like hyaluronic acid?
Here are some topics you might also enjoy: